Friday, February 15, 2019
[…] This vital rule ensures no one person can seize control of the nation’s public funds.
To get around Congress, Trump seeks to use emergency powers. Under the poorly structured National Emergencies Act of 1976, Trump may indeed be able to declare an emergency at the border, even though there is no genuine crisis there. But it does not follow that he can therefore appropriate money for the wall. The NEA does not give him unlimited authority, but only a specific set of powers. None of them are broad enough to justify spending money on a border wall.
Some cite 10 USC 2808 and 33 USC 2293 as possible sources of authority. Yet neither grants it. Section 2808 states that if the president declares a “national emergency” that “requires the use of the armed forces,” he can use certain military funds to “undertake military construction projects … that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” There is no emergency caused by undocumented immigration that plausibly “requires the use of the armed forces,” nor is a wall “necessary to support such use.” Indeed, the law generally forbids the use of the armed forces for domestic law enforcement, includes immigration enforcement.